Parish News

Data Privacy Notice

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE


The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Braunton

 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).


2. Who are we?

The PCC of Braunton is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.


3. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of Braunton complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.


We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

·                    To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;

·                    To administer membership records;

·                    To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

·                    To manage our employees and volunteers;

·                    To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

·                    To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Brannocks and St Annes

·                    To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.


4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

·        Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about diocesan events.

·        Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

·        Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -

o  the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

o  there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.


5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.


6. How long do we keep your personal data[1]?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].


Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

·        The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of Braunton holds about you;

·        The right to request that the PCC of Braunton corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 

·        The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of Braunton to retain such data;

·        The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

·        The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

·        The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

·        The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

·        The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.


9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Parish Administrator at the Parish Office, St Brannock’s Rooms Braunton EX33 2EP telephone 01271 813367 email [email protected]

you can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.


[1] Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: - https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides

SAFEGUARDING IN THIS PARISH

SAFEGUARDING IN THIS PARISH


If you have a concern about the safety of someone or the actions of someone working with children or vulnerable adults, please speak to someone:


The Parish Safeguarding Representative is

Marguerite Shapland


She can be contacted on telephone 01271 814082


The link to the Diocesan Safeguarding Team’s contact details - https://exeter.anglican.org/resources/safeguarding/safeguarding-team/


If you are a young person and you feel unhappy about something happening to you, you can call Childline on 0800 11 11.

ELECTORAL ROLL PRIVACY NOTICE - GDPR

ELECTORAL ROLL PRIVACY NOTICE

Who are we?

PCC of Braunton is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. 

 

Why do we process your personal data?

We use the personal data you provide on the electoral roll application form to enable us to manage, maintain and publish the electoral roll in accordance with Church Representation Rules (CRR) to:

·        determine eligibility for attendance and participation at the Annual Parochial Church Meeting and for election to the Parochial Church Council, deanery, diocesan and general synods where applicable;

·        calculate the number of representatives who may be elected to each of these synods in the following year;

·        undertake a review and revision of the electoral roll as necessary; and

·        publish your name and address, by exhibiting the roll in the parish church or the church website.

 

What is the lawful basis for processing your personal data?

1.   Processing for the purpose of determining eligibility, creating the electoral roll and use of the roll to calculate numbers for election to synod is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. The processing is a statutory requirement imposed by the Church Representation Rules, which means that you must give us this information if you want to be included on the electoral roll.

2.   Processing for the purpose of determining eligibility and creating or revising the electoral roll is carried out in the course of our legitimate activities, as this relates solely to members the Church of England in connection with its purposes. 

3.   Processing for the purpose of publishing the electoral roll relates to personal data which are manifestly made public by the data subject. When you apply to have your name added to the church electoral roll, the automatic legal consequence as stated in the CRR, (Part I Formation of the Roll 1(8) and Revision of Roll and Preparation of New Roll 2(1), 2(3) and 2(7)) is that your name and address will be published, and by submitting your application form you are making that data public.

 

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be shared within the institutional Church of England and with the general public.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for 6 years after a complete review of the electoral roll.

 

Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

·        The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;

·        The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 

·        The right to request your personal data be erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;

·        The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request that a restriction is placed on further processing;

·        The right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing and to have that processing stopped;

·        The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

Contact Details

 The Administrator, St Brannocks Parish Office, St Brannock’s Rooms Braunton EX33 2EP

Tel 01271 813367 email [email protected]

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.        

HOLY WEEK AND EASTER SERVICES

HOLY WEEK AND EASTER SERVICES


Palm Sunday April 14th    

8.30am         Said Eucharist at St Brannock’s

9.45am         Palm Sunday procession and Parish Eucharist

at St Brannock’s


Monday April 15th     

7.00pm         Evening Prayer at St Brannock’s


Tuesday April 16th   

11.30am       Sung Eucharist at St Brannock’s


Wednesday April 17th      

10.00am       Said Eucharist at St Brannock’s


Maundy Thursday April 18th     

7.30pm         Sung Eucharist of the Last Supper, procession to the Altar of Repose, Watch of Prayer at St Brannock’s


Good Friday April 19th      

10.30am       Stations of the Cross at St Brannock’s

2.00pm         Liturgy of the Day at St Brannock’s


Holy Saturday April 20th    

9.00pm         Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter at

St Brannock’s followed by a celebration with ‘bubbly and cake’


Easter Day April 21st     

8.30am         Said Eucharist at St Brannock’s

9.45am         Easter Eucharist with baptism at St Brannock’s

11.00am       Easter Eucharist at St Anne’s

                                                                                        

Latest Posts

No posts exist. Please check back later.